Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-204 — Attorney in fact - Powers - Limitations
Tennessee·Title 34
(a)(1) Unless the durable power of attorney for health care provides otherwise, or unless a court with appropriate jurisdiction finds by clear and convincing evidence that the attorney in fact is acting on behalf of the principal in bad faith, the attorney in fact designated in the durable power of attorney who is known to the health care provider to be available and willing to make health care decisions has priority over any other person to act for the principal in all matters of health care decisions.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, compiled in part 1 of this chapter, if a court appoints a conservator, guardian of the estate or other fiduciary, that fiduciary shall not have the power to revoke or amend a durable power of attorney for health care nor re