Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-203 — Requirements
Tennessee § 34-6-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-203 (2026).
(a)An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care may not make health care decisions unless all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)The durable power of attorney for health care specifically authorizes the attorney in the fact to make health care decisions;
(2)The durable power of attorney for health care contains the date of its execution; and (3) The durable power of attorney for health care must be in writing and signed by the principal. The durable power of attorney for health care is valid if the principal's signature is either attested by a notary public with no witnesses or witnessed by two (2) witnesses without attestation by a notary public. A witness is a competent adult, who is not the agent, and at least one (1) of whom is not related to th