Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-201 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 34-6-201
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Durable power of attorney for health care" means a durable power of attorney to the extent that it authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal;
(2)"Health care" means any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual's physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103 ;
(3)"Health care decision" means consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care;
(4)"Health care institution" means a health care institution as defined in § 68-11-1602 ;
(5)"Health care provider" means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by the laws of this state to administer health care in the