Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-110 — Gifts under power of attorney
Tennessee § 34-6-110
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-110 (2026).
(a)If any power of attorney or other writing:
(1)Authorizes an attorney-in-fact or other agent to do, execute or perform any act that the principal might or could do; or (2) Evidences the principal's intent to give the attorney-in-fact or agent full power to handle the principal's affairs or to deal with the principal's property; then the attorney-in-fact or agent shall have the power and authority to make gifts, in any amount, of any of the principal's property, to any individuals, or to organizations described in §§ 170(c) and 2522(a) of the Internal Revenue Code ( 26 U.S.C. §§ 170 and 2522 ), or corresponding future provisions of the federal tax law, or both, in accordance with the principal's personal history of making or joining in the making of lifetime gifts. This section shall no