Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-109 — Attorney in fact - Powers
Tennessee § 34-6-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-109 (2026).
Without diminution or restriction of the powers vested in the attorney in fact, by law or elsewhere in the instrument, and subject to all other provisions of the instrument, the attorney in fact, without the necessity of procuring any judicial authorization, or approval, shall be vested with and in the application of the attorney in fact's best judgment and discretion on behalf of the principal shall be authorized to exercise the powers specifically enumerated in this section:
(1)Generally do, sign or perform in the principal's name, place and stead any act, deed, matter or thing whatsoever, that ought to be done, signed or performed, or that, in the opinion of the attorney in fact, ought to be done, signed or performed in and about the premises, of every nature and kind whatsoever, to al