Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-108 — Incorporation of statutory attorney in fact - Powers by reference
Tennessee § 34-6-108
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108 (2026).
(a)Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be incorporated into the power of attorney by appropriate reference. The provisions so incorporated shall apply to the attorney in fact with the same effect and subject to the same judicial interpretation and control in appropriate cases, as though the language were set forth verbatim in such instrument.
(b)Nothing contained in this section and § 34-6-109 shall be construed to limit the power of the principal either to:
(1)Grant any additional powers to the attorney in fact, including any powers otherwise excluded under subsection (c); or (2) Delete any of the powers otherwise granted in § 34-6-109 .
(c)Nothing contained in this sec