Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-6-103 — Effect of acts done by attorney
Tennessee § 34-6-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-103 (2026).
All acts done by an attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and the principal's successor in interest as if the principal were competent and not disabled.