Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-3-107 — Where conservator needed - Court order - Consent
Tennessee § 34-3-107
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-107 (2026).
(a)If the court determines a conservator is needed, the court shall enter an order which shall:
(1)Name the conservator or co-conservators and, in the court's discretion, a standby conservator or co-conservators;
(2)Enumerate the powers removed from the respondent and those to be vested in the conservator. To the extent not specifically removed, the respondent shall retain and shall exercise all of the powers of a person without a disability. The court may consider removing any rights of the person with a disability and vesting some or all in a conservator. Such rights may include, but are not limited to:
(A)The right to give, withhold, or withdraw consent and make other informed decisions relative to medical and mental examinations and treatment;
(B)The right to make end of life deci