Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-3-104 — Petition for appointment - Sworn - Contents
Tennessee § 34-3-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-104 (2026).
The petition for the appointment of a conservator, which shall be sworn, should contain the following:
(1)The name, date of birth, residence and mailing address of the respondent;
(2)A description of the nature of the alleged disability of the respondent;
(3)The name, age, residence and mailing address of the petitioner, a statement of the relationship of the petitioner to the respondent, and a statement of any felony or misdemeanor convictions of the petitioner, if any;
(4)The name, age, mailing address, relationship of the proposed conservator, statement of any felony or misdemeanor conviction of the proposed conservator, and, if the proposed conservator is not the petitioner, a statement signed by the proposed conservator acknowledging awareness of the petition and a willingness to