Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-3-101 — Action for appointment of conservator - Where brought
Tennessee § 34-3-101
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-101 (2026).
(a)Actions for the appointment of a conservator may be brought in a court exercising probate jurisdiction or any other court of record of any county in which there is venue.
(b)(1) An action for the appointment of a conservator shall be brought in the county of residence of the alleged person with a disability.
(2)For purposes of subdivision (b)(1):
(A)The county of residence of a person incarcerated in a department of correction facility is the county in which the facility is located; and (B) The county of residence of a person involuntarily hospitalized in an institution of the department of mental health and substance abuse services is the county in which the institution is located.
(c)Nothing in this title shall be construed to supersede the Tennessee Adult Protection Act, compile