Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-1-121 — Powers of court - Additional actions - Waiver of requirements - Compromise
Tennessee § 34-1-121
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-121 (2026).
(a)The court has broad discretion to require additional actions not specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title as the court deems in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability and the property of the minor or the person with a disability. The court also has discretion to waive requirements specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title if the court finds it is in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability to waive such requirements, particularly in those instances where strict compliance would be too costly or place an undue burden on the fiduciary or the minor or the person with a disability.
(b)In any action, claim, or suit in which a person with a disability is a party or in any case of personal injury to a person wit