Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-1-116 — Sale of property
Tennessee § 34-1-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-116 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), no property of a minor or person with a disability may be sold without prior approval of the court that appointed the fiduciary.
(b)Unless the fiduciary is holding tangible property for the benefit of a minor or person with a disability pursuant to the terms of a will, trust or other written document, the fiduciary has the authority to sell each item of tangible property with a fair market value of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or a motor vehicle without specific court approval.
(c)No fiduciary, relative of a fiduciary, employee of a fiduciary, guardian ad litem or attorney for any party shall be a purchaser of property of the minor or person with a disability without court approval.
(d)This section shall not apply to any fidu