Tennessee Statutes
§ 3-12-101 — Creation - Duties
Tennessee § 3-12-101
Title3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-12-101 (2026).
There is created the office of legal services, which has the duty to:
(1)Provide summaries and abstracts of proposed legislation;
(2)Prepare and assist in the preparation of proposed legislation and amendments;
(3)Give legal opinions upon request of members of the general assembly;
(4)Inform the speaker of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, and appropriate committees of either house of developments which have affected or may affect state law or which may require legislative action, together with appropriate recommendations;
(5)Review all proposed legislation as to form and style, prior to its introduction;
(6)Conduct a continuing review of the Tennessee Code Annotated and uncodified public chapters and advise the general assembly as to legislation deemed necessa