Tennessee Statutes
§ 28-3-114 — Actions for faulty surveying
Tennessee·Title 28
(a)All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed.
(b)"Practice of land surveying" as used in this section includes, but is limited to, those activities set forth in § 62-18-102(3) , and the establishment or reestablishment of corners, boundaries, and locations of lots, parcels, tracts, or divisions of land, including distances, directions, and acreage, or fractional parts thereof; and also including, but not limited to, the correct de