Tennessee Statutes
§ 28-2-103 — Seven-year period runs from time right accrued - Extent of possession
Tennessee § 28-2-103
Title28
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103 (2026).
(a)No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.
(b)No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located.