Tennessee Statutes
§ 28-2-101 — Adverse possession - State conveyance
Tennessee § 28-2-101
Title28
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-101 (2026).
(a)Any person having had, either personally or through those through whom that person's claim arises, individually or through whom a person claims, seven (7) years' adverse possession of any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, granted by this state or the state of North Carolina, holding by conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title, purporting to convey an estate in fee, without any claim by action at law or in equity commenced within that time and effectually prosecuted against such person is vested with a good and indefeasible title in fee to the land described in such person's assurance of title.
(b)No title shall be vested by virtue of such adverse possession, unless such conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title shall have been recorded in the register's of