Tennessee Statutes
§ 25-5-107 — Rights of third parties - Filing abstract of proceedings
Tennessee § 25-5-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-107 (2026).
(a)The title to real estate in counties other than the county in which the judgment or decree is rendered, the bill in equity, judicial attachment, or lis pendens is filed, or from which attachments or executions are issued, shall not be in any manner affected, as to third parties (without actual notice thereof), by any lien, judgment, decree, bill in equity, judicial attachment, or lis pendens, levy of attachment, or levy of execution, till an abstract or memorandum of such proceeding, certified by the clerk or sheriff, as the case may be, shall have been filed for record in the register's office of the county where the land lies.
(b)Such abstract shall be recorded in a book to be kept in such office, to be called the lien book.