Tennessee Statutes
§ 25-5-105 — Period of lien's continued validity - No revival of registration
Tennessee § 25-5-105
Title25
Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-105 (2026).
(a)Once a judgment lien is created by registration as provided in § 25-5-101(b) , it will last for the time remaining in a ten-year period from the date of final judgment entry in the court clerk's office.
(b)This section applies to all judgment liens registered on or after May 17, 2000, but in no event shall any judgment lien which had expired on or before May 17, 2000, be deemed to be revived by such registration.