Tennessee Statutes
§ 25-3-140 — Venue of motions
Tennessee § 25-3-140
Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-3-140 (2026).
(a)The motion shall be made, unless in cases where otherwise provided by this Code, as follows:
(1)Where the motion is against an officer for official default, it may be made in the court in which the officer was acting officially at the time, or in the court to which process was returnable, when the default consists in the failure to execute or return process, or to pay over money collected thereon;
(2)Where the motion is by a surety, it may be made in the court in which judgment has been rendered against that surety, or in the county in which any one (1) of the defendants resides;
(3)In all other cases, the motion should be made in the county in which the defendants, or some one of them, reside, and if none of them has any permanent residence in the state, then in any county.
(b)"Co