Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-9-508 — Poll of jury on request
Tennessee § 20-9-508
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-508 (2026).
The trial judges in all courts of record in which suits are tried by juries, in both criminal and civil cases, shall be required to poll the jury on application of either the state or the defendant in criminal cases and either the plaintiff or the defendant in civil cases, without exception.