Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-9-506 — Time for decision in nonjury cases
Tennessee § 20-9-506
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-506 (2026).
When any judge of any district tries a case without the intervention of a jury, whether the judge is required to reduce the judge's finding of facts to writing or not, the judge shall be required to render the judge's decision and have judgment entered in the case within sixty (60) days from the completion of the trial.