Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-9-304 — Monetary value of pain and suffering permitted in argument
Tennessee § 20-9-304
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (2026).
In the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, that the argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case.