Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-9-302 — Declaration may be read to jury
Tennessee § 20-9-302
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-302 (2026).
In the trial of any civil suit, counsel shall be permitted to read the counsel's entire declaration, including the amount sued for, to the jury at the beginning of the lawsuit, and may refer to the declaration in argument or summation to the jury.