Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-5-112 — Death of beneficiary during action
Tennessee § 20-5-112
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-112 (2026).
No suit for personal injuries or death from a wrongful act, in any of the courts of this state, whether on appeal or otherwise, and whether in an inferior or appellate court, shall abate or be abated, because or on account of the death of the beneficiary or beneficiaries for whose use and benefit the suit was brought, and the suit shall be proceeded with to final judgment, as though the beneficiary or beneficiaries had not died, for the use and benefit of the next of kin of the deceased beneficiary.