Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-4-201 — Cases in which venue changeable
Tennessee·Title 20
In all civil cases at law where the issue is to be tried by jury, and in all cases of issues in courts of equity directed to be tried by jury, either in the circuit or chancery court, in all civil cases before a judge of the court of general sessions, and in all criminal cases:
(1)The venue may be changed, at any time before trial, upon good cause shown, as prescribed in this part; or (2) A court may issue an order for a special venire of jurors from another county if in its discretion it determines the action to be necessary to ensure a fair trial.