Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-4-104 — Business office of party
Tennessee § 20-4-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-104 (2026).
For all civil actions, if the defendant is not a natural person, the action shall be brought in:
(1)The county where all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the cause of action accrued;
(2)The county where any defendant organized under the laws of this state maintains its principal office; or (3) (A) If the defendant is not organized under the laws of this state, the county where the defendant's registered agent for service of process is located; or (B) If the defendant does not maintain a registered agent within this state, the county where the person designated by statute as the defendant's agent for service of process is located.