Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-18-101 — Civil complaints required to be heard and determined by three-judge panel - Notice - Three-judge panel
Tennessee § 20-18-101
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-18-101 (2026).
(a)A civil action in which the complaint meets each of the following criteria must be heard and determined by a three-judge panel pursuant to this chapter:
(1)Challenges the constitutionality of:
(A)A state statute, including a statute that apportions or redistricts state legislative or congressional districts;
(B)An executive order; or (C) An administrative rule or regulation;
(2)Includes a claim for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief; and (3) Is brought against the state, a state department or agency, or a state official acting in their official capacity.
(b)(1) When an action described in subsection (a) is filed, the person or entity filing the action shall provide notice of the complaint to the presiding judge of the judicial district, who shall notify the supreme court. T