Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-17-108 — Effect of chapter
Tennessee § 20-17-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-108 (2026).
Nothing in this chapter:
(1)Applies to an enforcement action that is brought in the name of the state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney general, or a county or municipal attorney;
(2)Can result in findings or determinations that are admissible in evidence at any later stage of the underlying legal action or in any subsequent legal action;
(3)Affects or limits the authority of a court to award sanctions, costs, attorney's fees, or any other relief available under any other statute, court rule, or other authority;
(4)Affects, limits, or precludes the right of any party to assert any defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege otherwise authorized by law;
(5)Affects the substantive law governing any asserted claim;
(6)Creates a private rig