Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-14-102 — Temporary restraining order and injunction
Tennessee § 20-14-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-14-102 (2026).
Any employer or employee who has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, or an organization that the individual is affiliated with, which can reasonably be construed to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence by that individual, or the organization that individual is affiliated with, at the workplace. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing a court to issue a temporary restraining order or injunction prohibiting speech or other activities that are protected by the constitutions of this state or the United States.