Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-12-144 — Collection of fines or costs in default
Tennessee § 20-12-144
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-144 (2026).
(a)If any portion of the court costs or litigation taxes, or both, have not been paid within six (6) months after the adjudication of a civil case, the clerk of the court may retain an agent to collect or institute proceedings to collect the costs or taxes, or both.
(b)If an agent is used, the clerk of the court shall use the county's normal competitive bidding procedures to select and retain the agent. The clerk of the court shall award the bid with the approval of the judge of the affected court.
(c)(1) The clerk may retain up to fifty percent (50%) of any portion of the court costs or litigation taxes, or both, which have not been paid within six (6) months after the adjudication of a civil case in accordance with any in-house collection procedure or, if an agent is used, for the col