Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-12-120 — Security given by plaintiff
Tennessee § 20-12-120
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-120 (2026).
No leading process shall issue from any court without security being given by the party at whose instance the action is brought for the successful prosecution of the party's action, and, in case of failure, for the payment of court costs and taxes that may be awarded against the party, unless in cases and instances specially excepted.