Tennessee Statutes
§ 13-7-407 — Applications for permits for construction in historic zones - Certificates of appropriateness
Tennessee § 13-7-407
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-407 (2026).
(a)All applications for permits for construction, alteration, repair, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement to real estate situated within a historic zone or district shall be referred to the historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission, which shall have broad powers to request detailed construction plans and related data pertinent to thorough review of the proposal. The historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission may also be authorized to review the construction, alteration, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement on real property, whether privately or publicly owned, which is situated in a historic district or zone, and for which a permit