Tennessee Statutes
§ 13-7-203 — Hearing on ordinance or amendment - Notice - Publication - Procedure
Tennessee § 13-7-203
Title13
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-203 (2026).
(a)Before enacting the zoning ordinance or any amendment thereof, the chief legislative body shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least twenty-one (21) calendar days' notice of the time and place of which shall be published in the official municipal journal or in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
(b)No change in or departure from the text or maps as certified by the planning commission shall be made, unless such change or departure be first submitted to the planning commission and approved by it, or, if disapproved, shall receive the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of the chief legislative body.
(c)Notwithstanding the requirements of any municipality's charter to the contrary, the entire text of a comprehensive zoning ordinance need not be