Tennessee Statutes
§ 13-24-201 — Exclusion of manufactured residential dwellings prohibited - Exceptions
Tennessee § 13-24-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-24-201 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, no power or authority granted by this code to regulate zoning or land use planning shall be used to exclude the placement of a residential dwelling on land designated for residential use solely because the dwelling is partially or completely constructed in a manufacturing facility.
(b)"Residential dwelling," as used in this part, does not apply to factory-manufactured mobile homes constructed as a single self-contained unit and mounted on a single chassis, and as further defined in § 68-126-202(2), (4) and [former]
(7), nor shall this chapter have any effect whatsoever upon any zoning or other regulations whether state or local concerning such factory-manufactured mobile homes as herein defined.