Tennessee Statutes
§ 11-6-119 — Reburial of human remains or Native American burial objects following discovery or confiscation
Tennessee § 11-6-119
Tenn. Code Ann. § 11-6-119 (2026).
Any human remains or any Native American burial objects discovered in the course of an excavation, exhumation or accidentally, and any such remains and their associated burial objects confiscated under § 11-6-118 , shall be properly reburied following scientific analysis within six (6) months of such discovery or confiscation in accordance with procedures formulated by the advisory council which are appropriate to Native American traditions. Upon request for scientific or medical research, the director of the division may grant an extension of not more than six (6) months before reburial is required.