Tennessee Statutes
§ 10-7-702 — Retention schedules
Tennessee § 10-7-702
Title10
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-702 (2026).
(a)The municipal technical advisory service, a unit of the Institute for Public Service of the University of Tennessee, is authorized to compile and print, in cooperation with the state library and archives, records retention manuals which shall be used as guides by municipal officials in establishing retention schedules for all records created by municipal governments in the state.
(b)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the governing body of any municipality may by resolution authorize the disposal of any permanent paper record of the municipality when the record has been photocopied, photostated, filmed, microfilmed, preserved by microphotographic process, or reproduced onto computer or removable computer media, or any appropriate electronic medium, in accordance with § 10-7-121 .