Tennessee Statutes
§ 1-3-119 — Express language required to create or confer a private right of action
Tennessee § 1-3-119
Title1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-119 (2026).
(a)In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or conferring the right.
(b)In the absence of the express language required by subsection (a), no court of this state, licensing board or administrative agency shall construe or interpret a statute to impliedly create or confer a private right of action except as otherwise provided in this section.
(c)Nothing in this section shall be construed in any way to impair the ability of a court to:
(1)Recognize a private right of action that was recognized before July 1, 2012, by the courts of this state as arising under a statute, unless the statute is amended after July 1, 2012, to expressly bar the private right of action;
(2)Crea