South Dakota Statutes
§ 8-3-5 — Contents of notice of special meeting--Business restricted to stated purposes.
South Dakota § 8-3-5
S.D. Codified Laws § 8-3-5 (2026).
Every notice given for a special township meeting shall specify the purpose for which it is to be held, and no business shall be transacted at such meeting except such as is specified in such notice. If vacancies in office are to be filled at such meeting, the notice shall specify the vacancies, how they occurred, who was the last incumbent, and when the legal term of each such office expires.