South Dakota Statutes
§ 8-2-1 — General corporate and regulatory powers.
South Dakota § 8-2-1
Title 8TOWNSHIPS
Ch. 8-2POWERS AND OBLIGATIONS OF ORGANIZED TOWNSHIPS
S.D. Codified Laws § 8-2-1 (2026).
Each organized township in the state is a body corporate and has power:
(1)To sue and be sued;
(2)To acquire, by purchase, condemnation, or other lawful means, real property within or without the limits of the township, necessary or convenient for township purposes, or for the exercise of the powers granted to the township;
(3)To make such contracts and purchase and hold such personal property as may be necessary for the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers or for the protection of the property of its inhabitants, including the purchase of or contracting for fire - fighting equipment or protection;
(4)To pass bylaws or ordinances for the government of such township and for the protection of the lives and property of its inhabitants, and to enforce the same in