South Dakota Statutes
§ 62-7-30 — Notice or orders--Method of service.
South Dakota § 62-7-30
S.D. Codified Laws § 62-7-30 (2026).
All notices or orders provided for in this chapter may be served personally or by registered or certified mail. If served by registered or certified mail, proof by affidavit thereof shall be accompanied by post office return receipt. If, however, any party is represented by an attorney, the service shall be made on the attorney, and may be made either in the manner provided in this section, or in the manner provided by § 15-6-5.