South Dakota Statutes
§ 62-7-13 — Hearing by department--Place of holding--Decision, filing and service.
South Dakota § 62-7-13
S.D. Codified Laws § 62-7-13 (2026).
The department may make such inquiries and investigations it deems necessary. The hearings of the department shall be in a place which the department determines to be convenient to the parties and to the witnesses. A record of the proceedings at the hearing shall be kept, the expense of the record to be borne by the department. The department shall file its decision, its findings of fact, and conclusions of law and shall serve the same on the parties forthwith by dispatching a copy addressed to each party or the party's attorney by mail, postage paid.