South Dakota Statutes
§ 62-4-39 — Compensation paid by employer--Reimbursement from damages recovered from third party.
South Dakota § 62-4-39
Title 62WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 62-4COMPENSATION FOR INJURY OR DEATH
S.D. Codified Laws § 62-4-39 (2026).
If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney's fee not in excess of thirty - five percent of compensation paid, subject to § 62-7-36 .