South Dakota Statutes
§ 60-4-11 — Discrimination against employee off
South Dakota § 60-4-11
S.D. Codified Laws § 60-4-11 (2026).
It is a discriminatory or unfair employment practice for an employer to terminate the employment of an employee due to that employee's engaging in any use of tobacco products off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours unless such a restriction:
(1)Relates to a bona fide occupational requirement and is reasonably and rationally related to the employment activities and responsibilities of a particular employee or a particular group of employees, rather than to all employees of the employer; or (2) Is necessary to avoid a conflict of interest with any responsibilities to the employer or the appearance of such a conflict of interest. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the sole remedy for any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair e