South Dakota Statutes
§ 59-2-1 — Capacity to create.
South Dakota § 59-2-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 59-2-1 (2026).
Any person with capacity to contract may create an agency and confer authority on any other person to do any act which he might do excepting acts to which he is bound to give personal attention.