South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-5B-1 — Definition of terms.
South Dakota § 58-5B-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 58-5B-1 (2026).
Terms as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1)"Director," the director of insurance or a designee;
(2)"Licensed health care provider," includes a physician and surgeon, osteopath, osteopathic physician and surgeon, or nurse licensed pursuant to the laws of a state, and a hospital licensed pursuant to the laws of a state;
(3)"Medical malpractice insurance," insurance coverage against the legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence or malpractice in rendering professional service by any licensed health care provider;
(4)"State" or "states," any or all of the states of Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wyomin