South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-29B-56 — Time periods in which liquidator may act for or institute action on behalf of insurer.
South Dakota § 58-29B-56
Title 58INSURANCE
Ch. 58-29AINSURERS SUPERVISION, REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 58-29B-56 (2026).
The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or such time in addition to two years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the statute of limitations has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which such order is entered. If, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and where in any such case the