South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-25-16 — Countersignature by agent or abstracter of county required--Violation as misdemeanor.
No insurance company shall issue any policy of title insurance or certificate of title or other guarantee of title, covering any property located within the State of South Dakota, unless the same is countersigned by a person, partnership, or corporation, who has met the requirements of §§ 36-13-8 and 36-13-10 in the county in which the real property is located, or maintains an abstract plant in the county where the real property is located and meets the requirements of chapter 36-13 . A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.