South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-23-1 — Action against insurer by injured party where execution returned unsatisfied.
South Dakota·Title 58 INSURANCE·Ch. 58-23 LIABILITY INSURANCE
All liability insurance policies issued in this state shall provide in substance that if an execution upon any final judgment in an action brought by the injured or by another person claiming, by, through, or under the injured, is returned unsatisfied, then an action may be maintained by the injured, or by such other person against the insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of any judgment recovered in such action, not exceeding the amount of the policy, and every such policy shall be construed to so provide, anything in such policy to the contrary notwithstanding.