South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-17-146 — Dental insurers prohibited from setting fees for noncovered service.
South Dakota § 58-17-146
S.D. Codified Laws § 58-17-146 (2026).
No contract between an insurer and a dentist may require a dentist to provide services for an insured at a fee set by the contract unless the services are covered services under the terms of the insured's plan or policy. For the purposes of this section, the term, covered services, means services reimbursable under the plan, policy, or contract, subject to such contractual limitations on benefits as may apply, including deductibles, waiting periods, frequency limitations, or charges over the benefit maximum.