South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-12-3 — Attorney fees--Recovery in action against self-insured employer or insurer failing to pay loss--Other remedies not barred.
South Dakota § 58-12-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 58-12-3 (2026).
In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the Department of Labor and Regulation, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company, exchange or self-insurer before the commencement of the action or proce